🚧 Warning ⚠️ This is a preview dictionary, and may have wildly incorrect content 🚧
Skip to content

  1. Morph  
    1. irrealis [defines an unchanged Conjunct] CM
    1. Morph-aff  
      1. -â-hkwê; Prox>Obv; TA Conjunct dubitative MIPC
      1. Morph-aff  
        1. 3>1; TA Independent dubitative MIPC
        1. Morph-theme  
          1. 2>1; TA verbs MIPC
          2. 1st person object; TA verbs MIPC
          1. Morph-theme  
            1. 1>2; TA verbs MIPC
            2. 2nd person object; TA verbs MIPC
            1. Morph-aff  
              1. -ht-ay; 3rd; TA, AI Independent Preterite MIPC
              1. Morph-aff  
                1. -ht-âwâw; 2pl; AI Independent Preterite MIPC
                2. -ht-âwâw; 3pl; TA, AI Independent Preterite MIPC
                1. Morph-final  
                  1. -oht-aw-; by walking; TA verbs MIPC
                  1. Morph-final  
                    1. -ht-aw-; Do by ear; TA verbs MIPC
                    1. Morph-final  
                      1. do by head action, TA MIPC
                      2. do by undefined bodily action; TA MIPC
                      3. do by speech; TA verbs MIPC
                      4. Relational derivational affix; AI>TA verbs MIPC
                      1. Morph-agr  
                        1. 3>2sg; TA Conjunct order verbs MIPC
                        1. Morph-agr  
                          1. Animate plural; verbs - Independent Order MIPC
                          2. Animate plural; nominals MIPC
                          3. Animate plural; pronominals MIPC
                          4. 1sg>3; TA Conjunct order verbs MIPC
                          1. Morph-agr  
                            1. 1sg>2pl; TA Conjunct order verbs MIPC
                            1. Morph-agr  
                              1. 2sg>3; TA Conjunct order verbs MIPC
                              1. Morph-agr  
                                1. 3>1sg; TA Conjunct order verbs MIPC
                                1. Morph-final  
                                  1. -n-aw-; do by sight; TA verbs MIPC
                                  1. Morph-final  
                                    1. by heat, by cutting edge, TA MIPC
                                    1. Morph-pro  
                                      1. 1st person; AI, TI, TA verbs - Independent MIPC
                                      2. 1st person; nominals MIPC
                                      1. Morph-final  
                                        1. -isk-aw-; Do by foot or body movement; TA verbs MIPC
                                        1. Morph-verb final  
                                          1. double-object; TA verbs MIPC
                                          1. Morph-pro  
                                            1. 2nd Person; AI, TI, TA verbs - independent order MIPC
                                            2. 2nd Person; possessed nominals MIPC
                                            1. Morph-aff  
                                              1. Indefinite actor; TA verbs MIPC
                                              1. Morph  
                                                1. abilitative, able to [becoming archaic, except as part of {ka-kî-}, {ta-kî-}] CM
                                                1. Morph-pro  
                                                  1. 2nd plural; AI, TI, TA you-and-me verbs - Independent order MIPC
                                                  2. -nâ-wâw; 2nd plural; AI, TI, TA you-and-me verbs - Independent order MIPC
                                                  1. Morph-final  
                                                    1. unknown MIPC
                                                    2. -â-kan; goal of action; TA verbs MIPC
                                                    1. Morph-final  
                                                      1. do by tool, external medium, TA MIPC
                                                      1. Morph-theme  
                                                        1. Inverse theme sign; TA verbs MIPC
                                                        1. Morph-final  
                                                          1. instrument; AI, TI nominalizations MIPC
                                                          2. instrument; AI/TI>Nominal MIPC
                                                          3. Referent associated with verb; TA / TI / TA > Nominal MIPC
                                                          1. Morph-pro  
                                                            1. Inclusive plural; AI, TI, TA verbs - Independent order MIPC
                                                            2. Inclusive plural possessor; nominals MIPC
                                                            1. Morph-theme  
                                                              1. Direct theme sign; TA verbs MIPC
                                                              1. Morph-pro  
                                                                1. Exclusive plural; AI, TI, TA verbs - Independent order MIPC
                                                                2. Inclusive plural possessor; nominals MIPC
                                                                3. Inclusive plural; pronominals MIPC
                                                                4. Exclusive plural; AI, TI, TA verbs - Independent order MIPC
                                                                1. Morph-R  
                                                                  1. [cf. omisi; /aw-/ + /-ima/ > ôma] CM
                                                                  1. Morph-Vr  
                                                                    1. be, exist [e.g. VII-2 ayâw, VAI-1 ayâw, VTI-2 ayâw; cf. Nr ay-] CM
                                                                    1. Morph-R  
                                                                      1. make [cf. VTA-1 osîh-, VTI-2 osîhtâ-; cf. ?? /os-/ + /-sîh ~ -sîhtâ/] CM
                                                                      1. Morph-pro  
                                                                        1. 2nd plural; TA verbs - Independent order, mixed set MIPC
                                                                        2. 2nd, 3rd plural; pronouns MIPC
                                                                        3. 2d, 3rd plural possessor; nominals MIPC
                                                                        4. 3rd plural, Conjunct subjunctive mode MIPC
                                                                        5. 3rd plural, Conjunct order, Northern Alberta MIPC
                                                                        1. Morph-aff  
                                                                          1. -ht-ânaw; 2pl; AI Independent Preterite MIPC
                                                                          1. Morph-NA-3  
                                                                            1. jackpine [< /osk-/ + /-ahtakw/] CM
                                                                            1. Morph-R  
                                                                              1. shell; bead [cf. NA-1 mîkis-] CM
                                                                              1. Morph-VTI-1  
                                                                                1. reach s.t. [cf. /ot-/ + **/-ht/ ??] CM
                                                                                1. Morph-VTA-1  
                                                                                  1. lend (it/him) to s.o. [< /aw-/ + /-h/] CM
                                                                                  1. Morph-R  
                                                                                    1. ?? [cf. NA-1 simâkan-] CM
                                                                                    1. Morph-R  
                                                                                      1. hide [cf. VTI-2 kâtâ-, VII-2v kâtê-] CM
                                                                                      1. Morph-VAI-1-final  
                                                                                        1. be burnt [< /-sw-/-2 + /-o/; cf. /-âskiso/] CM
                                                                                        1. Morph-R  
                                                                                          1. hairy [cf. /-aw-ê/; cf. /mihýawē-/, /mîhawê-/]] CM