🚧 Warning ⚠️ This is a preview dictionary, and may have wildly incorrect content 🚧
Skip to content

  1. Morph-Vr  
    1. ?? [possibly /cikahkw-/] WMDD
    1. Morph-Vr  
      1. ?? [cf. /cik-/ + /-ahkw-/] WMDD
      1. Morph-Vr  
        1. ?? [mutated root; cf. /cik-/, cf. /cikahkw-/] WMDD
        1. Morph-Vr  
          1. shadow, cast a shadow [cf. ?? /cik-/ + /-âstê-/; also: /(â)cikâstê-/] WMDD
          1. mitâtaht

            linguistic breakdown
             related words
            IPC ⚡️   like: anohc
            Word components: mitâtahtw-
            1. ten, 10 CW
            2. Ten AECD
            1. Morph-NA-1-final  
              1. claw [only occurs in name; cf. /-kas-/, -askasiy-] WMDD
              1. Morph-medial  
                1. duck [cf. NA-1 sîsîp-, /-sip/] WMDD
                1. Morph-NA-1-final  
                  1. duck [cf. NA-1 sîsîp-, /-sip-/] WMDD
                  1. Morph-R  
                    1. ?? digit; squeeze [cf. NA-1 ýiýikastis- “glove”; cf. /ýîk-/] WMDD
                    1. Morph-Vr  
                      1. be, exist [e.g. VII-2 ayâw, VAI-1 ayâw, VTI-2 ayâw; cf. Nr ay-] WMDD
                      1. Morph-R  
                        1. ?? [cf. NA-1 simâkan-] WMDD
                        1. Morph-aff  
                          1. -ht-âwâw; 2pl; AI Independent Preterite MC
                          2. -ht-âwâw; 3pl; TA, AI Independent Preterite MC
                          1. Morph-V > NA-final  
                            1. step relation [cf. /ihk-/ + /-â/-2 + /-win/] WMDD
                            1. Morph-aff  
                              1. -w-tokê-ni-k; 3rd Plural; TI Independent dubitative MC
                              1. Morph-R  
                                1. hide [cf. VTI-2 kâtâ-, VII-2v kâtê-] WMDD
                                1. Morph-R  
                                  1. shell; bead [cf. NA-1 mîkis-] WMDD
                                  1. Morph-R  
                                    1. [cf. omisi; /aw-/ + /-ima/ > ôma] WMDD
                                    1. Morph-aff  
                                      1. -inâ-w-ihk; distributive locative; nominals MC
                                      1. Morph-R  
                                        1. exact, precise [cf. IPC mwêhci] WMDD
                                        1. Morph-IPf-final  
                                          1. particle-forming suffix WMDD
                                          1. Morph-IPf-final  
                                            1. particle-forming suffix WMDD
                                            1. Morph-aff  
                                              1. -tokê-ni-k; 3rd Plural; AI/TI Independent dubitative MC
                                              1. Morph-VTA  
                                                1. find s.o. [?? < /misk-/ + /-aw/; /mi??-/ + /-skaw/] WMDD
                                                1. Morph-NA-2  
                                                  1. spirit, spirit-being [cf. manicôs- NA-1] WMDD
                                                  1. Morph-agr  
                                                    1. 3rd person; verbs - Independent Order MC
                                                    2. Agentive affix; AI, TI nominalizations, with o- MC
                                                    3. nominal suffix MC
                                                    1. Morph-NA-2-final  
                                                      1. chief, boss, officer [cf. okimâw- NA-2] WMDD
                                                      1. Morph-R  
                                                        1. back, behind [cf. IPC otâhk] WMDD
                                                        1. Morph-NI-3-medial  
                                                          1. wood; log [cf. mistikw- ‘tree’ NA-3] WMDD
                                                          1. Morph-aff  
                                                            1. -â-hkwê; Prox>Obv; TA Conjunct dubitative MC
                                                            1. Morph-final  
                                                              1. -oht-aw-; by walking; TA verbs MC
                                                              1. Morph-IPf-final  
                                                                1. particle-forming suffix [cf. /-(a)t/] WMDD
                                                                1. Morph-NA-3-final  
                                                                  1. root [cf. ocêpihkw- NA-3; /-cêpihk-/] WMDD
                                                                  1. Morph-aff  
                                                                    1. 3>1; TA Independent dubitative MC
                                                                    1. Morph-VAI-1  
                                                                      1. be full [< /kîs-/ + /-po/] WMDD
                                                                      1. Morph-aff  
                                                                        1. -ht-ay; 3rd; TA, AI Independent Preterite MC
                                                                        1. Morph-R  
                                                                          1. summer [cf. VII-1n nîpin-] WMDD
                                                                          1. Morph-final  
                                                                            1. do by head action, TA MC
                                                                            2. do by undefined bodily action; TA MC
                                                                            3. do by speech; TA verbs MC
                                                                            4. Relational derivational affix; AI>TA verbs MC
                                                                            1. Morph  
                                                                              1. Verb formative which can expand roots and/or finals [cf. /pim-/ + /-ât-/ > /pimât-/; /-ât-/ + /-isi/ > /-âtisi/] WMDD
                                                                              1. Morph-R  
                                                                                1. Dakota [NA-4 pwâta] WMDD
                                                                                1. IPV ⚡️   like: pê-
                                                                                  Word components: {ki-}
                                                                                  morpheme breakdown
                                                                                  , {ka-}
                                                                                  morpheme breakdown
                                                                                  , {kî-}(2)
                                                                                  morpheme breakdown
                                                                                  1. you can, you are able to [2nd person Indp Order grammatical preverb: deontic and participant-oriented modality] CW
                                                                                  1. IPV ⚡️   like: pê-
                                                                                    Word components: {ki-}
                                                                                    morpheme breakdown
                                                                                    , {ka-}
                                                                                    morpheme breakdown
                                                                                    , {kî-}(2)
                                                                                    morpheme breakdown
                                                                                    1. you can, you are able to [2nd person Indp Order grammatical preverb: deontic and participant-oriented modality; cf. kika-kî-] CW
                                                                                    1. Morph-Nr  
                                                                                      1. bow [cf. NA-2 ahcâpiy-] WMDD
                                                                                      1. Morph-medial  
                                                                                        1. bow [cf. ahcâpiy- NA-2] WMDD
                                                                                        1. pâh-piskihc

                                                                                          linguistic breakdown
                                                                                           related words
                                                                                          IPC ⚡️   like: anohc
                                                                                          Word components: {Câh-}
                                                                                          morpheme breakdown
                                                                                          , piskihc-
                                                                                          morpheme breakdown
                                                                                          1. each separately, in separate divisions CW
                                                                                          2. In separate parts MD
                                                                                          1. Morph-NA-3-final  
                                                                                            1. dog; horse [cf. atimw- NA-3] WMDD
                                                                                            1. Morph-medial  
                                                                                              1. dog; horse [cf. atimw- NA-3] WMDD
                                                                                              2. dog/horse; cf. atimw MC
                                                                                              1. Morph-aff  
                                                                                                1. -nâ-tokê; Local person; TA/AI Independent dubitative MC
                                                                                                1. IPV ⚡️   like: pê-   📖
                                                                                                  Word components: {ka-}
                                                                                                  morpheme breakdown
                                                                                                  , {kî-}(2)
                                                                                                  morpheme breakdown
                                                                                                  1. can, be able to [Indp Order grammatical preverb: participant-oriented modality] CW
                                                                                                  1. Morph-aff  
                                                                                                    1. -nâ-ni-w-in; Indefinite actor; AI Independent order MC
                                                                                                    1. Morph-aff  
                                                                                                      1. -ni-w-in; Indefinite actor; AI Independent order MC